Tokyo University of Science

Status of Residence is the legal status under which a foreign national is permitted to stay in Japan. Your status is written on your passport. International students, foreign professors, researchers and their dependants are under these categories of status of residence.

Status of Residence Authorized Activities in Japan Period of Stay
Professor Activities for research, guidance of research or education at a university, an equivalent educational institution, or a college of technology (kotosenmongakko). 5 years, 3 years,
1 year or 3 months
Cultural Activities Academic or artistic activities that provide no income, or activities engaged in for the purpose of pursuing specific Japanese cultural or artistic studies, or for the purpose of learning and acquiring Japanese culture or arts under the guidance of experts. 3 years, 1 year,
6 months or 3 months
Student Activities to receive an education at a university, college of technology (kotosenmongakko), senior high school, senior high school course of school for special needs education (tokubetsushiengakko), vocational school (senshugakko), miscellaneous educational institution (kakushugakko) or an equivalent educational institution in terms of facilities and organization in Japan. 4 years and 3 months, 4 years, 3 years and 3 months, 3 years, 2 years and 3 months, 2 years, 1 year and 3 months, 1 year, 6 months, 3 months
Dependent Daily activities on the part of a spouse or unmarried minor supported by the foreign national staying in Japan with the status of residence of "Professor", "Cultural Activities" or "Student". Same as foreign nationals with the status of residence of “Professor”, “Cultural Activities” or “Study”

Issuance of Resident Card

A Resident Card is issued to persons residing in Japan with a mid- to long-term resident status.
This resident card contains a portrait photo of the individual, basic personal information such as his/her name, his/her resident status and his/her currently allowed period of stay.

Within 14 days of moving into a domicile, a foreign national who has received disembarkation permission as a mid- to long-term resident must bring their Resident Card and fill out a form providing notification of moving into a new domicile with the city, ward, town or village government office where she/he lives.

For further information, please consult the homepage of the Ministry of Justice.

Foreign Professor and Researchers

Application for Change of Status of Residence

When receiving compensation as a foreign researcher coming to Japan, you must set your status of residence as "Professor." If you have already submitted a different status of residence, please change it at the immigration Bureau.

Documents required to change your status of residence
  1. Application to change status of residence (Can be downloaded from the Immigration Bureau's website)
  2. Passport
  3. Resident Card
  4. Certificate issued from TUS (proof of employment, etc.)
  5. Fee: 4,000 yen
    * Other additional paperwork may be required.
Residential Period

To update your period of stay, please submit an application at the Immigration Bureau. Requests can be submitted within 2 months to 10 days of your period of stay's expiration date. After you have updated your period of stay, please report it to your local city hall within 2 weeks to receive additional entries on your alien registration.

Required Documents (If your status of residence is set to "Professor")
  1. Application for updating the period of stay (Can be downloaded from the Immigration Bureau's website)
  2. Certificate issued from TUS (proof of employment, etc.)
  3. Documents stating your annual income (Tax withholding record, records of local taxes paid, etc.)
  4. Passport
  5. Resident Card
  6. Fee: 4,000 yen
    * Other additional paperwork may be required.
Leaving Japan Temporarily and Re-entry Permit

Under the Special Re-entry permit system, foreign nationals in possession of a valid passport, visa, resident card who will be re-entering Japan within one year of their departure to continue their activities in Japan will, in principle, not be required to apply for a re-entry permit.

In accordance with the introduction of the Special Re-entry Permit System, a column of indication of intention concerning the Special Re-entry Permit is placed in the embarkation/disembarkation card (E/D) for the re-entry, so if you want to depart with permission under the Special Re-entry Permit System, please check this column so that you can re-enter.

For further information, please consult the Immigration Bureau's website.

International Students

Leaving Japan Temporarily and Re-entry Permit

When international students temporarily leave Japan (e.g. during summer vacation), he or she should hand in a "Notice of Temporary Leave" to the Student Services Section (Kagurazaka, Katsushika, Noda).
Graduate research students and graduated students are required to contact their advising teachers.
Students should not leave the country during the term of classes unless they have special reasons.

Under the Special Re-entry permit system, foreign nationals in possession of a valid passport, visa, resident card who will be re-entering Japan within one year of their departure to continue their activities in Japan will, in principle, not be required to apply for a re-entry permit.
In accordance with the introduction of the Special Re-entry Permit System, a column of indication of intention concerning the Special Re-entry Permit is placed in the embarkation/disembarkation card (E/D) for the re-entry, so if you want to depart with permission under the Special Re-entry Permit System, please check this column so that you can re-enter.

For further information, please consult the Immigration Bureau's website.

PAGE TOP